Synod Assembly 2012

Election Results

  • 2013 Churchwide Assembly Clergy at Large
    • The Rev. Barbara Rasmussen
    • The Rev. Kris Totzke
  • 2013 Churchwide Assembly Lay Female (P/C) at Large
    • Ms. Latonya Jordan
  • 2013 Churchwide Assembly Lay Male at Large
    • Mr. Nicholas Schoob
    • Mr. Elijah Furquan
  • 2013 Churchwide Assembly Lay Male (P/C) at Large
    • Mr. Jose Guerrero
  • 2013 Churchwide Assembly Cluster Voting Members
    • Kenosha/West Racine Lay Female: Ms. Carol Gillmore
    • Milwaukee One Cluster Lay Male: Mr. Will Robertson
    • Milwaukee Two Cluster Clergy: The Rev. Donna Brown
    • Milwaukee Three Cluster Lay Female: Ms. Susan Cyr
    • Milwaukee Four Cluster Lay Male: Mr. Conor Williams
    • Lake Country Cluster Clergy: The Rev. Steve Blyth
    • Northwest Cluster Lay Male: Mr. Paul Bedker
    • Racine Cluster Clergy: The Rev. Dana O’Brien
    • Northern Lakeshore Cluster Lay Female: Ms. Esther Rusch
    • Waukesha Cluster Lay Female: Ms. Marilyn Schwanz Olson
  • Discipline Committee Clergy
    • The Rev. Roosevelt Morgan
    • The Rev. Chuck Turbin
  • Discipline Committee Lay Female
    • Dr. Joyce Caldwell
  • Discipline Committee Lay Male
    • Mr. Gary Christianson

Amendments and Resolutions Approved at Synod Assembly:

NameCategorySize
NameCategorySize
Synod Assembly 2012 - Amendments
Recommended Amendments to the Constitution and Bylaws For Action by the 2012 Synod AssemblySynod Assembly 2012 - Amendments41.0 KiB
Synod Assembly 2012 - Resolutions
Resolution #1 - 11x15 CampaignSynod Assembly 2012 - Resolutions51.9 KiB

Synod Assembly Minutes

Synod Assembly 2012 - Minutes
Synod Assembly 2012 - Minutes
SA2012_Minutes_Final.pdf
368.5 KiB
341 Downloads
Details...

Peter Rogness transcript

Many people have asked for a transcript of Bishop Peter Rogness Synod Assembly Report. Bishop Rogness was kind enough to send us his speaking notes.

Peter Rogness GMS 2012 Synod Assembly Report transcript (27.7 KiB)


Photos

2012 Greater Milwaukee Synod Assembly – Schedule

May 31, June 1, 2, 2012
Country Springs Hotel/Conference Center, Waukesha, WI
“HOLY GROUND”

THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012

  • 1 PM to 6 PM Registration – Foyer of Grand Ballroom
  • 3:30 to 6 PM MINISTRY FAIR (including ethnic meal) Grand Salon and foyer
  • 4 to 5 pm WORKSHOP – Synod Assembly for Dummies – Room ELC 1
  • 6:00 PM Opening Worship (Grand Ballroom)
    • Preacher: The Rev. Mary Martha Kannass, Hephatha LC, Milwaukee
  • 7:30 PM – PLENARY 1 (Grand Ballroom)
    • Order for Opening of Assembly
    • Report of Credentials Committee
    • Introduction of Visitors
    • Adoption of Agenda
    • Assembly appointments (in Supplement)
    • Approval Rules/Resolutions/Elections procedures (test voting machines)
    • Report of Nominating Committee – call for floor nominations
    • Report from Women of ELCA – Ms. Betty Warber
    • Cross Generational Ministry Team presentation

FRIDAY, JUNE 1st, 2012

  • 7 – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast (Ballroom foyer)
  • 8:00 AM – PLENARY II (Grand Ballroom) – Bible Study
  • 8:30 AM – PLENARY II
    • Report of Credentials Committee
    • Report of Nominating Committee and FIRST BALLOT
    • Report of Reference and Counsel
  • 9:30 AM – PLENARY II
    • ELCA Representative report – Bishop Peter Rogness
    • Budget presentation
    • Outreach for Hope Quilt auction
    • Short Break
  • 10:30 to 12:00 PM WORKSHOPS (seven of them)
    • Faithworks in Racine
    • El Salvador
    • Tanzania
    • Diakonia
    • Campus Ministry
    • WISDOM
    • Care for Military Families
  • 12:00 PM LUNCH (Grand Ballroom and Foyer)
  • 1:00 PM – PLENARY III (Grand Ballroom) – Bible Study
  • 1:30 PM – PLENARY III
    • Report of Credentials
    • SECOND BALLOT
    • Report of Synod Council – Ms. Susan Cyr
      including report on Res. 6 (Collective Bargaining) from 2011 assembly
  • 2:00 PM – PLENARY III – ELCA Representative report – Bishop Peter Rogness (Q/A and video)
  • 2:30 PM – PLENARY III
    • Resolution 1 – 11 X 15 Campaign
    • EO Team report on Res. 2 (In house evangelist) from 2011
  • 3:30 – 5 PM WORKSHOPS (seven of them)
    • Parish Nurses
    • Mission Interpreters
    • Anti-Racism
    • RIC
    • Outreach for Hope
    • Cross Generational Ministry Team
    • Communications
  • 5 – 5:30 PM FREE TIME
  • 5:30 PM Synod Assembly Banquet/Dinner (Grand Ballroom)
    • Recognize 25, 40, 50 and 65 yr. pastors/AIMS

SATURDAY, JUNE 2th, 2012

  • 7 to 8:00 AM Continental breakfast (Grand Ballroom and foyer)
  • 8:00 AM Worship (Grand salon)
    • Preacher: Bishop Jeff Barrow
  • 9:45 AM – PLENARY IV
    • Report of Credentials (Grand Ballroom)
    • Report of the Bishop – Bishop Jeff Barrow
      • Drawing for the 50/50 This Is Not A Raffle
    • THIRD BALLOT
    • EO Team – LIFT presentation and In house evangelist report
    • Budget
    • Short devotions to close assembly
  • Noon Box lunches or stay and eat there