turn only

Congregations and Leaders in Transition

Life is a series of transitions from birth to death. At best, transition, though painful, can provide individuals and communities with a time of reflection, vision and opportunity to effect creative change. At worst, transitions can be disruptive and discouraging, leaving individuals and/or communities drained of spirit or hope. In all instances, transitions are made easier if there is a system of nurture and support in place to assist, coach, mentor or advise the individual and/or community through the time of transition. For individuals this support and nurture may come from parents, friends, partners and/or colleagues. For communities this support and nurture is more formalized and may be provided by someone who is appointed, elected or hired to assist the community in transition.

Download the manual:

Manual for Congregations in Transition Interim Ministry
183.6 KiB
1967 Downloads
Details...

CURRENT CONGREGATIONS IN TRANSITION

  • Gethsemane, Brookfield (solo) (Interim/2 year term call: Rev. Grant Quever)
  • Reformation, Brookfield (solo) (Interim: Rev. Suellen Myers), MET
  • Grace, Kenosha (Solo) (Interim Pastor, Rev. Viviane Thomas-Breitfeld)*
  • Gloria Dei, Menomonee Falls (solo),(Interim: Rev. Tom Osterfield)*
  • Immanuel, Milwaukee (Carina Schilz as Intern at Ascension)
  • Incarnation, Milwaukee (solo), (Interim:  Rev. Steve Wohlfeil)**
  • Mt. Carmel, Milwaukee (Lead Pastor) (Interim: Rev. Frank Janzow)
  • Kingo, (solo), Shorewood (Interim Pastor: Rev. Ron Ballew), MET
  • Peace (solo-pulpit supply), Milwaukee
  • Village (solo), Milwaukee (Interim: Rev. Sandy Jacobs)**
  • Wellington Park Milwaukee (Solo-pulpit supply–Rev. Barsnick)
  • Bethel (solo), Muskego , MET
  • Christ the Victor, New Berlin (solo) (Interim:  Rev. Paul Ihlenfeld)
  • Bethania, Racine, (Covenanted Pastor-Rev. Heather Bumstead)
  • Emanuel/Gethsemane, Racine (Interim not appointed)
  • Messiah, Racine (solo) (Interim: Rev. Lee Longrie)
  • Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Racine (Solo)(Interim: Rev. Roger Black)***
  • St. Paul’s, Random Lake (solo) (Covenanted Pastor-Joy Mortensen-Wiebe)
  • First Lutheran, West Allis and Nativity, Wauwatosa (no interim assigned)

MET – In Mission Exploration Team process (no candidates received at this time)

* – Call Committee formed

** – Names submitted

*** – Call extended

CURRENT ROSTERED LEADERS IN TRANSITION

  • Linda Schmidt, AIM called to the Northern Illinois Synod
  • The Rev. Mark Ziemann called as Pastor to the St. Paul Area Synod
  • The Rev. Patrick Keen from the Texas Louisiana Gulf Coast Synod to Our Savior’s in Milwaukee.
  • The Rev. Chuck Brummond from Director of Rostered Leaders Greater Milwaukee Synod to Interim Ministry East Central Synod of Wisconsin
  • The Rev. Jennifer Carlson from Mt. Hope, West Allis to Spirit Alive! in Pleasant Prairie
  • Karen Jost, ordained March 21, 2015 and called as Pastor to St. John’s in Stone Bank
  • The Rev. Paula Canby, called as Pastor to Good Shepherd in Bastrop, Texas
  • Elizabeth Rossing, ordained January 23, 2015, called as Associate Pastor to Church of the Resurrection in Pewaukee
  • The Rev. Richard Johnson from Mt. Carmel, Milwaukee to Metropolitan Chicago Synod
  • Jeanne Solik, called by the Synod Council and commissioned as an AIM at Cross
    of Life in Brookfield
  • The Rev. William Beyer from Trinity in Fort Atkinson to Grace in Thiensville as Pastor
  • The Rev. Kristin Rice from on-leave-from call to Cross in Burlington as Associate
  • Rev. Laura Fladten from Our Savior’s, Spring Valley, Minnesota, to Holy Communion, Racine, as Associate Pastor
  • The Rev. Kristin Berglund from Interim Ministry at Our Savior’s to call at St.
    Peter, Sheboygan
  • The Rev. Angela Khabeb from St. Peter in Delphos, Ohio, to Ascension, Waukesha
    as Associate Pastor
  • The Rev. Brian Hooper from Christ the Victor, New Berlin to St. Stephen the
    Martyr, Greendale
  • The Rev. Jacob Werkheiser from Vernon in Mukwonago to First United in Sheboygan as Associate Pastor
  • The Rev. Andrew Suhr, ordained September 21, 2014, first call to Christ Church, Mequon as Associate Pastor
  • The Rev. Krista Zimmermann to Mt. Pleasant, Racine as Associate Pastor
  • The Rev. Matt Kruse from Redeemer in Rio, to St. Matthew’s, Wauwatosa as
    Associate Pastor
  • The Rev. Rob Zahn from Spirit Alive!, Kenosha to Southeast Michigan Synod
  • The Rev. Joy Mortensen-Wiebe from Synod Staff of East Central Synod to Living
    Hope Lutheran, Saukville
  • The Rev. Ben Groth, ordained on July 12th, 2014, first call to Holy Cross in Menomonee Falls as Associate Pastor
  • Stephanie Luedtke, AIM, Commissioned on May 7, 2014 and called to Greater
    Milwaukee Synod staff as Director of Cross+Generational Ministry
  • The Rev.Tim Tahtinen called to Spirit of Peace (formerly Divine Word-Pentecost),
    Milwaukee

ROSTERED LEADERS RECENTLY RETIRED

  • The Rev. Clifford Schmidt to retirement on January 1, 2015
  • The Rev. Richard Peterson from First Lutheran in West Allis and Nativity in Wauwatosa in December, 2014 
  • The Rev. Ned Dorau to retirement from St. Paul in Random Lake, November 23, 2014
  • Dennis Schultz, AIM, to retirement on November 10, 2014
  • The Rev. Richard Druckery to retirement from St. John in Oconomowoc on October 12, 2014
  • The Rev. Jim Olia to retirement from Reformation, Brookfield on August 1, 2014
  • Chris Lear, AIM, to retirement on June 16, 2014

ROSTERED LEADERS RECENTLY DECEASED

ROSTERED LEADERS MOVED TO ON LEAVE FROM CALL

  • The Rev. Wendy Wirth-Brock from Kingo, Shorewood to OLC
  • The Rev. Earnest Tate from Peace, Milwaukee, to OLC
  • The Rev. Jane Fryda from Emmanual/Gethsemane, Racine to OLC
  • The Rev. David Keller from Luther Manor to OLC

RESIGNED FROM THE ELCA ROSTER

  • Janet Blank, AIM, on June 10, 2014